Privacy Policy

October Films is an independent television production company based in London and New York. We produce high-quality, innovative programmes for broadcasters worldwide. Our Main Office is at Benwell Studios, 11/13 Benwell Road, London N7 7BL.

Here at October Films we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with current Data Protection legislation.

How We Collect Information 

October Films collects personal information from you when you make an enquiry (post, email, website or phone) fill out an application or sending in CVs.
Why We Collect Personal Information?
We collect personal information for the following reasons:
To be able to respond to enquiries 
Engage with talent to make television programmes
Programme content development
Managing the business including operations, record keeping, finance and marketing

What Personal Information are we Collecting and Why?

Enquiries and Feedback

if you contact us with an enquiry, we will collect your name and contact details

Programme Contributors

If we are asking you to contribute to/participate in the possible making of a programme we may need to collect personal information about you so that we can see if you might be suitable for the programme and be able to keep in touch with you. This personal data could be your name, email address, postal, telephone or mobile number, gender and date of birth.
If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child’s participation in the possible programme. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s participation.
Sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information relevant to the subject matter. When we do this, we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. 
We may also ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better.
We may collect financial details about you to process payments for you (where applicable) from us. This information will be shared with our Finance department.

Recruitment

Recruitment to October Films is mainly managed through the Talent Manager Website. Please consult their Privacy Policy to see how they handle your personal information. We discourage unsolicited CVs as due to the volumes received, we may not be able to respond.

Who is Collecting it?

Your information will only be handled by those October Films staff with a direct and appropriate need to do so. Other than that, it will only be processed by any third parties immediately involved in the workings of October Films, such as and including our IT or Financial provider. It will only be processed as part of those tasks the third parties carry out on our behalf and be subject to contractual guarantees.

Do We Share Your Information?

In limited circumstances we may pass your information to:
A broadcaster, if you are participating in/contributing to a programme that they are ultimately broadcasting
The police or regulatory bodies as required by law in connection to the investigation of a crime
We do not pass or sell your information to third parties.

How do we Keep it?

All information is held securely. Any Paper copies of documentation are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic data is kept on secure servers with the commensurate level of protection required for such sensitive data. 

Transfers outside the EEA

Your information will not be Transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without adequate safeguards. If it is processed outside this area, October Films will ensure that it is handled securely and within the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
Your personal information may also be transferred and processed by the American office of October Films

How Long do we Keep it?

In general personal information will be kept for as long as the enquiry is open.
All personal data is kept under secure conditions for as long as we have a genuine business need to keep it. Any personal information will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

Consent and Your Rights

If October Films is relying on your consent to process your personal data; you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to see your own personal information. You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records or restrict its use, ask for any inaccuracies to be rectified, you also have the right to the portability of this personal information in a machine-readable format.

Getting in Touch

If you have any concerns about the way October Films is handling your personal data please contact dataprotection@octoberfilms.co.uk heading your email Data Protection Enquiries or write in at the address below:
October Films, Unit 2, Benwell Studios, 11/13 Benwell Road, London N7 7BL.
We will ensure that your enquiry is answered within one calendar month.

Information Commissioner

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: 
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 
0303 123 1113 or by email to casework@ico.org.uk. https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  

Cookie Policy

For details of our Cookie Policy – click here

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated May 2018.